Privacy Policy

August 2020

 

Overview:

This Data Privacy Policy sets out the privacy policies and practices of Bluepoint Technologies Limited with respect to the collection, processing and disclosure of Personal Data.

Definitions:

Data Processor means any 3rd party we may share selected Personal Data with from time to time
Data Controller, we, Bluepoint or our refers to Bluepoint Technologies Ltd (No. 06647192)
GDPR means The General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679 EU)
Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person
Policy or Data Privacy Policy refers to this Policy
DPA refers to a Data Processing Agreement
Data Subject, You or Your refers to an identified or identifiable natural person
DPO means Data Protection Officer
Website or Site refers to www.bluepointtechnologies.co.uk
ICO refers to the Information Commissioners Office

Your Rights:

At Bluepoint we take Data Privacy seriously, and we respect the rights of all Data Subjects.

You have the right to:

  1. request access to your Personal Data;
  2. request rectification of your Personal Data;
  3. request portability of your Personal Data;
  4. request erasure of your Personal Data;
  5. withdraw consent to processing at any time, and;
  6. lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (i.e. The ICO).

Contact Information:

Should you wish to make any requests regarding your Personal Data, or to exercise any of the rights listed above, please contact Bluepoint’s Data Protection Officer using the details below:

Data Protection Officer
Bluepoint Technologies Ltd
890 The Crescent
Colchester Business Park
Essex
CO4 9YQ

info@bluepointtech.co.uk
+44 (0) 844 335 0618

3rd Party Data Processors:

From time to time Bluepoint may share your Personal Data with selected 3rd Party Data Processors for the purposes of:

  1. payment of invoices, wages and pension payments;
  2. HR requirements;
  3. customer relationship management (CRM);
  4. marketing;

Personal Data will not be shared with any 3rd party Data Processor that has not signed a full Data Processing Agreement (DPA) with Bluepoint. This ensures that any Data Processor we use is GDPR compliant and respects the rights of all Data Subjects.

Personal Data Origination:

Most of the Personal Data we hold is collected directly from the Data Subject. Where we have not collected Personal Data directly from the Data Subject, the Personal Data would have originated from online research including Social Media and potentially from the purchase of data from a 3rd party data seller.

Purposes of Processing and Data Retention:

Category of
Data
Data Retention Policy Purposes of Processing
Employee /
Contractor
Employee / Contractor Personal Data will be stored for the entire time that the data subject is employed/contracted by Bluepoint. When a data subject is no longer employed/contracted by Bluepoint, the personal data is retained for a further 36 months before being completely erased. – Payment of invoices, wages, pension payments
– HR requirements
– Customer relationship management (CRM)
– Business continuity and disaster recovery processes
Client As we provide a Managed Service, there is sometimes several years between orders from our clients. Our Data Retention Policy is therefore to only erase Client Personal Data when requested from the data subject, or when we are aware that the data subject has left their company. – Payment of invoices, wages, pension payments
– HR requirements
– Customer relationship management (CRM)
– Marketing
– Business continuity and disaster recovery processes
Marketing When requested from the Data Subject. – Marketing

 

Website Cookies:

The Bluepoint website may use your IP address to help gather broad demographic information about our users, diagnose problems with our server, and administer the website. The website may use cookies to keep track of your membership tools. A cookie is a small bit of information that a web server can store temporarily within your browser. A common use of cookies is to store information entered into a form so it does not need to be re-entered on subsequent visits.

Website Links:

The Bluepoint website contains links to other websites, such as websites providing information resources designed to inform site visitors. Bluepoint Technologies Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. Please ensure you review the privacy policies of the websites that you visit.

Website Security:

Bluepoint Technologies Ltd protects against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information with security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, However, it is possible that any information transmitted via the internet may be intercepted by unknown third parties.